Manhattan
Station Metadata
2" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
4" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
Table
Chart
Download
Resources

Data as of October 29 2026 10:41 (CDT) -- Click column headers to sort data

STATION2INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN2IN7DAYAVG2IN7DAYMAX2IN4INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN4IN7DAYAVG4IN7DAYMAX4IN
Alma 5SE63.060.063.067.064.061.064.066.0
Ashland 8S63.061.064.069.063.061.064.068.0
Ashland Bottoms63.059.063.067.064.059.064.067.0
Belleville 2W61.058.061.064.061.058.061.063.0
Bennington 3N64.061.064.067.064.062.064.066.0
Bentley 2S GMD65.062.065.068.066.063.065.068.0
Bunker Hill 3NE62.061.063.066.062.061.063.065.0
Butler64.060.064.068.064.061.064.067.0
Cherokee62.059.062.065.062.058.062.066.0
Cheyenne52.050.057.065.053.051.057.064.0
Clay63.060.063.066.063.060.064.066.0
Colby54.053.058.063.055.054.058.062.0
Corning 2NW63.060.062.065.062.059.061.063.0
Cummings 3NW63.060.062.065.063.060.062.064.0
Denmark 1NW61.059.063.066.062.060.063.064.0
Elmdale 1SE66.063.065.067.066.063.065.067.0
Flickner Tech Farm65.060.065.070.065.061.065.069.0
Garden City60.059.062.065.060.060.062.065.0
Goodland Tech Farm53.052.056.061.053.053.056.061.0
Gove 5SE63.063.067.070.057.057.060.063.0
Grant60.058.062.071.061.060.063.068.0
Gray61.059.062.066.061.059.062.065.0
Gypsum63.060.063.066.064.061.063.066.0
Hamilton56.055.059.066.057.057.060.065.0
Harper66.060.065.072.065.062.065.069.0
Hays60.060.062.066.061.060.062.065.0
Haysville 3SE65.061.065.068.064.061.064.066.0
Hiawatha62.057.061.064.062.057.060.064.0
Hill City56.054.062.071.057.056.062.068.0
Hodgeman61.059.062.066.062.060.063.065.0
Hoisington 4S63.060.063.065.063.061.063.065.0
Howard 14NW63.061.063.066.063.061.063.065.0
Hutchinson 10SW65.063.066.070.066.064.067.070.0
Hutchinson 1NW GMD66.063.066.070.066.064.067.069.0
Jewell60.059.061.063.061.060.061.063.0
Kinsley 6S63.061.064.070.063.061.065.070.0
La Crosse61.059.062.064.061.060.062.064.0
Lake City64.062.064.067.065.063.065.067.0
Lakin73.073.073.060.059.063.069.0
Lane58.057.060.065.059.058.061.064.0
Larned 6SW64.061.065.069.064.062.065.069.0
Lebanon 2SW58.057.060.063.058.057.060.062.0
Leoti53.051.059.070.054.052.059.068.0
Little River 2W63.061.063.066.063.060.063.066.0
Lorraine62.060.062.065.063.061.063.065.0
Ludell 3N54.053.058.064.055.054.058.063.0
Manhattan64.061.064.067.065.062.064.066.0
Mayetta 6W63.061.064.067.064.062.064.066.0
McPherson 1S64.059.065.072.064.060.065.069.0
Meade63.062.065.067.062.061.065.072.0
Miami63.060.062.065.064.061.063.065.0
Mitchell60.059.062.064.061.060.062.063.0
Moscow 10NW59.059.062.069.060.059.063.068.0
Mount Hope 3NE GMD64.059.063.068.066.062.065.069.0
Ness City59.058.061.065.060.059.061.064.0
Norton 4SW53.03.057.066.056.055.060.065.0
Oberlin 7NE55.054.059.065.056.056.060.064.0
Olathe64.058.064.073.063.059.064.070.0
Osborne60.058.062.066.061.061.062.064.0
Oskaloosa 1SE62.060.062.064.062.059.061.063.0
Ottawa 2SE63.059.062.064.063.060.062.064.0
Overbrook64.060.062.065.063.060.062.064.0
Parsons63.059.062.064.063.060.062.064.0
Phillipsburg 1SW56.056.059.064.057.056.059.062.0
Plainville 5N57.057.061.064.069.069.073.076.0
Pretty Prairie GMD64.059.064.070.064.060.065.069.0
Richfield59.058.062.066.060.059.062.064.0
Rock Springs68.065.069.073.066.062.066.069.0
Rocky Ford64.059.063.067.064.059.063.067.0
Rossville 2SE63.059.063.067.064.060.063.067.0
Roth Tech Farm57.056.061.070.058.057.062.068.0
Russell Springs 3SW54.051.058.066.054.054.059.064.0
Satanta59.058.062.066.060.060.063.066.0
Scandia60.057.061.065.060.057.061.064.0
Scott City 3SE59.059.062.066.061.061.063.066.0
Sedan64.062.064.067.066.064.065.067.0
Seguin 3E55.052.059.069.055.055.060.066.0
Sherman53.051.057.065.053.052.057.063.0
Silver Lake 4E63.060.063.067.064.060.063.066.0
Spearville62.060.063.065.063.061.063.065.0
St John 1NW64.061.064.067.063.062.063.066.0
Stanton59.058.063.071.060.059.063.068.0
Sublette 1E56.056.061.067.060.059.063.066.0
Tribune55.053.059.064.056.056.060.065.0
Tribune 6NE56.054.060.066.057.056.060.064.0
Uniontown 3NW64.060.063.068.063.060.062.065.0
Viola65.057.065.074.065.060.065.071.0
WaKeeney59.058.061.065.060.060.062.064.0
Wallace-1.0108.055.054.058.064.0
Washington63.060.064.068.063.060.063.065.0
Welda 3E63.060.063.067.077.076.078.080.0
Willis Tech Farm60.057.061.067.061.059.062.066.0
Woodson64.060.063.067.064.061.063.066.0