Manhattan
Station Metadata
2" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
4" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
Table
Chart
Download
Resources

Data as of October 16 2026 06:01 (CDT) -- Click column headers to sort data

STATION2INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN2IN7DAYAVG2IN7DAYMAX2IN4INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN4IN7DAYAVG4IN7DAYMAX4IN
Alma 5SE59.059.068.074.063.063.069.072.0
Ashland 8S59.059.069.077.061.061.069.075.0
Ashland Bottoms59.059.067.072.061.061.068.072.0
Belleville 2W59.059.065.069.060.060.065.068.0
Bennington 3N63.063.068.071.064.064.068.071.0
Bentley 2S GMD63.063.070.076.065.065.070.075.0
Bunker Hill 3NE62.062.068.073.063.063.068.072.0
Cherokee68.065.069.073.066.064.069.074.0
Cheyenne52.052.063.070.055.055.064.069.0
Clay60.060.067.071.061.061.067.071.0
Colby54.054.063.069.056.056.063.068.0
Corning 2NW59.059.066.070.059.059.065.068.0
Cummings 3NW61.061.068.072.063.063.068.071.0
Denmark 1NW57.057.066.073.061.061.067.070.0
Elmdale 1SE66.066.071.074.067.067.070.073.0
Flickner Tech Farm59.059.070.080.062.062.071.078.0
Garden City58.058.066.072.060.060.067.072.0
Goodland Tech Farm54.054.062.066.056.056.062.065.0
Gove 5SE65.065.072.078.060.060.066.070.0
Grant54.054.069.080.059.059.070.077.0
Gray58.058.068.074.060.060.068.072.0
Gypsum63.063.068.073.064.064.069.072.0
Hamilton53.053.063.070.056.056.064.070.0
Harper60.060.071.081.064.064.071.077.0
Hays59.059.067.072.062.062.067.071.0
Haysville 3SE64.064.069.075.065.065.069.073.0
Hiawatha60.060.066.070.061.061.066.069.0
Hill City50.050.070.085.055.055.071.080.0
Hodgeman58.058.067.074.061.061.068.072.0
Hoisington 4S59.059.067.073.060.060.069.073.0
Howard 14NW62.062.069.074.064.064.069.073.0
Hutchinson 10SW63.063.070.078.065.065.071.077.0
Hutchinson 1NW GMD63.063.072.079.066.066.072.077.0
Jewell58.058.065.071.060.060.066.069.0
Kinsley 6S57.057.069.077.059.059.070.077.0
La Crosse59.059.067.071.060.060.066.070.0
Lake City64.064.070.075.066.066.071.075.0
Lakin73.073.073.058.058.069.077.0
Lane55.055.065.071.059.059.066.071.0
Larned 6SW59.059.069.077.060.060.070.076.0
Lebanon 2SW55.055.064.070.057.057.064.068.0
Leoti45.045.063.077.047.047.063.075.0
Little River 2W60.060.067.073.060.060.067.073.0
Lorraine59.059.066.071.061.061.067.071.0
Ludell 3N54.054.064.071.057.057.065.071.0
Manhattan61.061.067.071.063.063.068.070.0
Mayetta 6W63.063.068.072.065.065.068.071.0
McPherson 1S53.053.068.082.058.058.069.078.0
Meade62.062.069.074.058.058.070.079.0
Miami66.066.070.074.069.068.070.073.0
Mitchell59.059.065.070.060.060.066.070.0
Moscow 10NW56.056.068.076.058.058.068.075.0
Mount Hope 3NE GMD58.058.068.076.062.062.070.077.0
Ness City57.057.066.072.060.060.066.070.0
Norton 4SW50.023.063.077.056.056.066.074.0
Oberlin 7NE55.055.065.074.058.058.066.072.0
Olathe57.057.072.086.060.060.072.082.0
Osborne58.058.066.073.061.061.067.071.0
Oskaloosa 1SE62.062.067.071.063.063.067.069.0
Ottawa 2SE64.064.069.074.066.066.070.073.0
Overbrook64.064.069.074.065.065.069.073.0
Parsons66.065.070.074.068.066.070.073.0
Phillipsburg 1SW55.055.065.073.057.057.065.070.0
Plainville 5N57.057.066.072.072.072.076.078.0
Pretty Prairie GMD56.056.068.078.059.059.069.077.0
Richfield57.057.066.072.059.059.066.070.0
Rock Springs64.064.072.078.063.063.071.077.0
Rocky Ford62.062.068.072.064.064.068.071.0
Rossville 2SE60.060.068.075.062.062.069.074.0
Roth Tech Farm51.051.066.078.055.055.067.075.0
Russell Springs 3SW51.051.064.074.055.055.064.071.0
Satanta57.057.066.072.059.059.067.072.0
Scandia55.055.065.073.056.056.065.071.0
Scott City 3SE58.058.066.072.062.062.068.072.0
Sedan67.067.070.074.070.069.072.075.0
Seguin 3E51.051.065.077.055.055.066.074.0
Sherman52.052.063.070.054.054.063.068.0
Silver Lake 4E60.060.069.076.062.062.069.074.0
Spearville61.061.067.071.063.063.068.071.0
St John 1NW62.062.069.075.063.063.069.072.0
Stanton57.057.068.077.060.060.068.074.0
Sublette 1E52.052.064.073.058.058.067.072.0
Tribune53.053.064.071.056.056.065.071.0
Tribune 6NE54.054.064.071.057.057.065.069.0
Uniontown 3NW63.063.070.076.061.061.070.075.0
Viola55.055.070.084.060.060.071.080.0
WaKeeney58.058.066.071.061.061.067.071.0
Wallace56.064.070.055.055.064.069.0
Washington61.061.068.074.062.062.067.071.0
Welda 3E63.063.071.078.082.082.086.091.0
Willis Tech Farm55.055.067.076.058.058.068.074.0
Woodson66.066.070.075.068.067.070.074.0