Manhattan
Station Metadata
2" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
4" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
Table
Chart
Download
Resources

Data as of October 23 2026 06:01 (CDT) -- Click column headers to sort data

STATION2INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN2IN7DAYAVG2IN7DAYMAX2IN4INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN4IN7DAYAVG4IN7DAYMAX4IN
Alma 5SE61.054.060.066.063.057.061.065.0
Ashland 8S63.051.059.067.064.054.060.066.0
Ashland Bottoms60.052.058.065.061.055.059.064.0
Belleville 2W60.053.058.062.060.056.058.061.0
Bennington 3N63.056.061.064.064.058.061.064.0
Bentley 2S GMD63.057.062.067.064.059.063.067.0
Bunker Hill 3NE63.056.060.065.063.058.061.064.0
Butler61.056.061.067.062.057.062.066.0
Cherokee60.057.061.068.059.055.060.066.0
Cheyenne61.047.056.064.062.050.056.062.0
Clay62.054.059.064.062.055.060.064.0
Colby60.050.056.062.060.052.056.061.0
Corning 2NW61.054.059.063.060.055.058.062.0
Cummings 3NW61.056.059.064.061.057.060.063.0
Denmark 1NW61.050.058.065.062.055.059.063.0
Elmdale 1SE64.061.063.066.064.062.063.067.0
Flickner Tech Farm62.052.060.068.063.055.061.067.0
Garden City62.054.059.065.063.055.060.064.0
Goodland Tech Farm59.050.054.060.059.052.055.059.0
Gove 5SE68.059.064.070.061.055.058.062.0
Grant64.049.061.073.065.054.061.069.0
Gray62.054.060.067.063.056.060.065.0
Gypsum62.057.061.064.062.059.061.064.0
Hamilton62.048.057.066.063.051.058.064.0
Harper62.053.061.071.063.056.062.068.0
Hays62.055.060.065.063.058.061.064.0
Haysville 3SE63.058.062.067.063.058.062.066.0
Hiawatha57.053.058.062.057.054.057.061.0
Hill City65.045.059.072.066.049.059.067.0
Hodgeman62.053.060.067.063.057.061.065.0
Hoisington 4S62.054.059.065.063.055.060.064.0
Howard 14NW61.057.061.065.062.059.061.064.0
Hutchinson 10SW64.057.063.068.066.060.064.068.0
Hutchinson 1NW GMD64.057.063.069.065.061.064.067.0
Jewell61.054.058.063.062.056.059.062.0
Kinsley 6S63.052.060.068.064.051.060.068.0
La Crosse62.054.059.063.062.056.059.063.0
Lake City63.058.062.066.064.060.063.066.0
Lakin73.073.073.064.054.061.068.0
Lane61.052.058.064.062.055.059.063.0
Larned 6SW64.052.060.069.064.054.061.067.0
Lebanon 2SW60.050.056.062.060.052.057.061.0
Leoti62.041.056.071.062.043.056.069.0
Little River 2W62.056.060.064.061.055.059.064.0
Lorraine61.053.058.063.062.056.060.063.0
Ludell 3N60.050.056.064.061.053.058.063.0
Manhattan61.057.060.065.062.059.061.064.0
Mayetta 6W62.057.061.065.063.059.062.065.0
McPherson 1S60.047.058.071.062.052.059.067.0
Meade64.056.062.067.065.052.062.072.0
Miami60.058.061.066.062.060.062.069.0
Mitchell61.053.058.063.062.055.059.062.0
Moscow 10NW63.050.059.068.064.052.059.067.0
Mount Hope 3NE GMD61.053.059.065.063.056.061.066.0
Ness City61.052.058.066.061.055.059.063.0
Norton 4SW60.044.055.066.061.051.058.064.0
Oberlin 7NE61.051.058.065.062.054.058.064.0
Olathe58.049.059.073.060.052.060.070.0
Osborne62.052.059.065.063.056.060.063.0
Oskaloosa 1SE60.056.059.062.060.057.059.063.0
Ottawa 2SE60.057.060.064.061.059.061.066.0
Overbrook60.058.061.064.061.058.061.065.0
Parsons59.057.060.066.061.058.061.068.0
Phillipsburg 1SW61.050.056.062.060.052.056.060.0
Plainville 5N62.053.058.064.074.068.072.076.0
Pretty Prairie GMD60.050.059.067.062.053.060.067.0
Richfield62.052.059.066.062.055.059.064.0
Rock Springs67.059.065.071.064.056.061.067.0
Rocky Ford60.054.059.064.061.056.060.064.0
Rossville 2SE60.054.059.065.061.056.060.064.0
Roth Tech Farm63.047.057.070.063.050.058.068.0
Russell Springs 3SW61.047.056.065.061.051.056.063.0
Satanta62.052.059.065.063.054.059.065.0
Scandia60.048.056.064.060.050.056.062.0
Scott City 3SE63.053.059.066.064.057.061.066.0
Sedan63.060.063.067.065.063.065.070.0
Seguin 3E60.046.057.068.061.050.058.065.0
Sherman60.049.056.064.060.050.056.062.0
Silver Lake 4E60.054.059.066.061.056.060.065.0
Spearville63.056.060.065.063.058.061.064.0
St John 1NW62.055.061.066.063.057.061.065.0
Stanton66.053.061.071.066.056.062.068.0
Sublette 1E60.047.056.067.063.052.059.066.0
Tribune60.049.056.064.062.052.058.064.0
Tribune 6NE62.050.058.066.062.053.058.064.0
Uniontown 3NW60.056.061.068.061.056.060.064.0
Viola59.049.059.072.062.053.060.069.0
WaKeeney62.054.059.064.063.056.060.064.0
Wallace58.058.058.061.051.057.063.0
Washington63.054.060.066.062.056.059.063.0
Welda 3E61.056.061.067.077.075.077.082.0
Willis Tech Farm62.050.058.067.063.053.059.065.0
Woodson61.057.062.066.062.059.063.068.0