Manhattan
Station Metadata
2" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
4" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
Table
Chart
Download
Resources

Data as of October 30 2026 08:11 (CDT) -- Click column headers to sort data

STATION2INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN2IN7DAYAVG2IN7DAYMAX2IN4INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN4IN7DAYAVG4IN7DAYMAX4IN
Alma 5SE64.060.064.067.064.062.064.066.0
Ashland 8S63.062.064.069.064.062.065.068.0
Ashland Bottoms62.060.063.067.063.061.064.067.0
Belleville 2W61.059.061.064.061.059.061.063.0
Bennington 3N64.062.064.067.064.063.064.066.0
Bunker Hill 3NE62.061.063.066.062.062.063.065.0
Butler65.060.064.070.065.061.064.068.0
Cherokee63.059.062.066.062.058.062.067.0
Cheyenne54.050.056.065.054.051.056.064.0
Clay63.061.064.066.063.062.064.066.0
Colby56.053.057.063.056.054.057.062.0
Corning 2NW62.060.062.065.061.060.062.063.0
Cummings 3NW62.060.063.065.063.061.063.064.0
Denmark 1NW60.060.063.066.062.061.063.064.0
Elmdale 1SE67.064.066.068.066.064.065.067.0
Flickner Tech Farm65.061.066.072.066.062.066.070.0
Garden City61.059.062.065.061.060.062.065.0
Goodland Tech Farm54.052.055.061.054.053.056.061.0
Gove 5SE65.063.066.070.059.057.060.063.0
Grant59.058.062.071.060.060.063.068.0
Gray63.059.062.067.062.059.062.065.0
Gypsum62.061.063.066.064.062.064.066.0
Hamilton57.055.059.066.058.057.060.065.0
Harper65.060.066.074.066.062.066.070.0
Hays62.060.062.066.062.061.062.065.0
Haysville 3SE65.061.065.069.065.061.064.068.0
Hiawatha61.057.061.064.061.057.061.064.0
Hill City59.054.061.070.059.056.061.068.0
Hodgeman63.059.062.066.063.061.063.065.0
Hoisington 4S62.060.063.066.063.061.063.065.0
Howard 14NW65.061.063.068.065.061.063.066.0
Hutchinson 10SW65.063.066.071.067.064.067.070.0
Hutchinson 1NW GMD66.063.067.070.067.065.067.069.0
Jewell60.059.061.063.061.060.061.063.0
Kinsley 6S63.061.064.070.063.061.065.070.0
La Crosse62.059.062.064.062.060.062.064.0
Lake City65.062.065.068.066.063.065.068.0
Lakin73.073.073.060.059.062.069.0
Lane59.057.060.065.060.058.061.064.0
Larned 6SW64.062.065.069.065.062.065.069.0
Lebanon 2SW60.058.060.063.060.058.060.062.0
Leoti56.051.058.070.056.052.058.068.0
Little River 2W63.061.063.066.063.060.063.066.0
Lorraine62.060.062.065.063.062.063.065.0
Ludell 3N56.053.057.064.057.054.058.063.0
Manhattan64.061.064.067.064.062.064.066.0
Mayetta 6W63.061.064.067.063.062.064.066.0
McPherson 1S64.059.065.074.065.060.065.071.0
Meade63.063.065.067.062.061.065.072.0
Miami64.060.063.067.065.062.064.066.0
Mitchell61.059.062.064.061.060.062.063.0
Moscow 10NW59.059.062.069.060.059.062.068.0
Mount Hope 3NE GMD65.059.064.069.067.062.066.070.0
Ness City61.058.061.065.061.059.061.064.0
Norton 4SW57.03.057.066.058.055.059.065.0
Oberlin 7NE58.054.058.065.058.056.059.064.0
Olathe64.058.065.075.065.059.065.071.0
Osborne62.058.062.066.062.061.062.064.0
Oskaloosa 1SE63.060.062.064.062.060.062.063.0
Ottawa 2SE64.059.062.066.064.060.062.065.0
Overbrook64.060.063.066.064.060.063.066.0
Parsons63.059.062.067.064.060.062.066.0
Phillipsburg 1SW59.056.059.064.058.056.059.062.0
Plainville 5N60.057.060.064.072.069.072.076.0
Pretty Prairie GMD64.059.064.071.065.060.065.071.0
Richfield60.058.061.066.060.059.061.064.0
Rock Springs69.066.069.073.066.063.066.069.0
Rocky Ford64.060.064.067.064.060.064.067.0
Rossville 2SE64.060.063.067.064.060.064.067.0
Roth Tech Farm59.056.060.069.059.057.061.068.0
Russell Springs 3SW56.051.058.066.057.054.058.064.0
Satanta60.058.062.066.061.060.062.066.0
Scandia59.057.061.065.060.058.061.064.0
Scott City 3SE61.059.062.066.062.061.063.066.0
Sedan65.062.064.067.067.064.066.068.0
Seguin 3E57.052.058.069.058.055.059.066.0
Sherman54.051.056.065.054.052.056.063.0
Silver Lake 4E64.060.064.067.064.060.064.066.0
Spearville63.061.063.065.064.061.063.065.0
St John 1NW64.061.064.069.064.062.064.067.0
Stanton59.058.062.070.060.059.062.068.0
Sublette 1E57.056.060.065.060.060.063.066.0
Tribune56.053.058.064.057.056.059.065.0
Tribune 6NE57.054.059.066.058.056.059.064.0
Uniontown 3NW63.060.064.070.064.060.063.067.0
Viola64.057.065.076.066.060.065.072.0
WaKeeney60.058.061.065.061.060.061.064.0
Wallace-3.0108.056.054.058.064.0
Washington64.061.064.068.063.061.063.065.0
Welda 3E64.060.064.070.078.076.078.081.0
Willis Tech Farm60.057.061.067.061.059.062.066.0
Woodson64.060.064.068.065.061.064.067.0