Manhattan
Station Metadata
2" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
4" Soil Temperature
Current
7 day minimum
7 day average
7 day maximum
Table
Chart
Download
Resources

Data as of October 19 2026 20:11 (CDT) -- Click column headers to sort data

STATION2INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN2IN7DAYAVG2IN7DAYMAX2IN4INSOILTEMP7DAYMIN4IN7DAYAVG4IN7DAYMAX4IN
Alma 5SE61.054.062.074.061.057.064.072.0
Ashland 8S62.051.062.077.061.054.063.075.0
Ashland Bottoms59.052.061.072.060.055.062.072.0
Belleville 2W58.053.060.069.058.056.061.068.0
Bennington 3N61.056.063.071.061.058.064.071.0
Bentley 2S GMD62.057.065.076.063.059.066.075.0
Bunker Hill 3NE61.056.063.073.061.058.064.072.0
Butler62.056.064.076.062.057.064.075.0
Cherokee61.057.066.073.061.055.065.074.0
Cheyenne58.047.057.069.057.050.058.069.0
Clay59.054.062.071.060.055.062.071.0
Colby57.050.057.068.057.052.058.067.0
Corning 2NW59.054.061.069.058.055.060.068.0
Cummings 3NW59.056.063.072.060.057.063.071.0
Denmark 1NW60.050.060.071.059.055.062.070.0
Elmdale 1SE64.061.067.074.063.062.067.073.0
Flickner Tech Farm61.052.063.080.062.055.064.078.0
Garden City61.054.061.071.061.055.062.071.0
Goodland Tech Farm55.050.056.065.055.052.057.065.0
Gove 5SE66.059.067.077.059.055.061.070.0
Grant66.049.062.079.066.054.064.077.0
Gray63.054.062.074.062.056.063.072.0
Gypsum61.057.064.073.061.059.065.072.0
Hamilton60.048.057.070.060.051.059.070.0
Harper62.053.064.081.062.056.065.077.0
Hays61.055.062.071.061.058.063.070.0
Haysville 3SE63.058.066.075.062.058.065.073.0
Hiawatha58.053.061.070.058.054.061.069.0
Hill City65.045.059.082.063.049.061.080.0
Hodgeman62.053.062.072.062.057.063.071.0
Hoisington 4S60.054.061.072.060.055.062.073.0
Howard 14NW61.057.064.074.061.059.065.073.0
Hutchinson 10SW64.057.065.078.065.060.067.077.0
Hutchinson 1NW GMD64.057.066.079.065.061.067.077.0
Jewell59.054.060.070.059.056.061.069.0
Kinsley 6S63.052.062.077.063.051.062.077.0
La Crosse60.054.061.071.060.056.062.070.0
Lake City62.058.065.075.063.060.067.075.0
Lakin73.073.073.064.054.063.075.0
Lane60.052.059.070.060.055.061.071.0
Larned 6SW63.052.062.076.063.054.063.076.0
Lebanon 2SW57.050.058.069.057.052.058.068.0
Leoti62.041.055.075.062.043.055.074.0
Little River 2W60.056.062.073.060.055.062.073.0
Lorraine59.053.061.071.060.056.062.071.0
Ludell 3N58.050.058.069.059.053.060.070.0
Manhattan60.057.063.071.061.059.064.070.0
Mayetta 6W62.057.064.072.062.059.065.071.0
McPherson 1S60.047.061.082.061.052.062.078.0
Meade64.056.064.074.065.052.064.079.0
Miami61.058.066.074.062.060.067.073.0
Mitchell59.053.060.070.059.055.061.070.0
Moscow 10NW62.050.061.076.062.052.062.075.0
Mount Hope 3NE GMD60.053.062.076.062.056.065.077.0
Ness City60.052.060.072.060.055.062.070.0
Norton 4SW58.045.056.071.060.051.059.073.0
Oberlin 7NE60.051.059.071.060.054.060.071.0
Olathe60.049.064.086.061.052.064.082.0
Osborne61.052.060.072.061.056.062.071.0
Oskaloosa 1SE59.056.063.071.059.057.063.069.0
Ottawa 2SE61.057.065.074.061.059.066.073.0
Overbrook61.058.065.074.061.058.065.073.0
Parsons60.057.065.074.061.058.066.073.0
Phillipsburg 1SW57.050.058.072.056.052.058.070.0
Plainville 5N59.053.060.071.072.068.073.076.0
Pretty Prairie GMD60.050.061.078.062.053.063.077.0
Richfield60.052.060.071.060.055.061.070.0
Rock Springs66.059.067.078.062.056.065.077.0
Rocky Ford59.054.063.072.059.056.063.071.0
Rossville 2SE60.054.063.075.061.056.064.074.0
Roth Tech Farm62.047.059.075.062.050.060.075.0
Russell Springs 3SW57.047.057.069.058.051.058.070.0
Satanta61.052.060.072.061.054.062.072.0
Scandia57.048.058.071.057.050.058.071.0
Scott City 3SE61.053.061.071.062.057.063.072.0
Sedan64.060.067.074.065.063.069.075.0
Seguin 3E59.046.058.071.060.050.059.073.0
Sherman59.049.057.068.058.050.057.068.0
Silver Lake 4E60.054.063.076.061.056.064.074.0
Spearville61.056.063.071.061.058.064.071.0
St John 1NW61.055.063.075.061.057.064.072.0
Stanton64.053.062.075.063.056.063.074.0
Sublette 1E60.047.058.071.061.052.061.072.0
Tribune58.049.057.069.060.052.060.070.0
Tribune 6NE61.050.059.070.060.053.060.069.0
Uniontown 3NW62.056.065.076.060.056.064.075.0
Viola61.049.062.084.062.053.064.080.0
WaKeeney60.054.061.071.061.056.062.071.0
Wallace56.062.068.059.051.058.068.0
Washington60.054.062.073.059.056.062.071.0
Welda 3E61.056.065.078.078.075.082.091.0
Willis Tech Farm61.050.059.074.061.053.061.074.0
Woodson62.057.066.075.063.059.067.074.0